13087372_10156896326560192_5543156087375209836_n

The Stormy Dragons have climbed many steps to the podium. Here is the story of our team told through the medals we have won…

2017

Samsung 60th Festival of Sport
Over 40’s Mixed Small – 3rd
Womens Small – 3rd

Stanley Warm Ups
Womens Standard – 1st
Mens Small – 1st
Mixed Standard – 2nd

Lamma 500s
Mixed Standard1km – 1st
Womens Standard 1km – 2nd
Mixed Standard 500m – 2nd
Womens Standard 500m – 3rd

Chai Wan Fishermans Race
Mixed Standard – 2nd

Sun Life Stanley International Dragonboat Championships
Mixed Gold Cup – 3rd

Hong Kong Internationals
Mixed Small 200m – 3rd
Womens Small 200m – 1st
Womens Small 400m – 3rd

Phoenix Race at Cheung Chau
Womens Small 200m – 3rd

Stanley Short Course
Mens Small – 2nd
Mixed Standard – 1st
Ladies Small – 1st

HKCDBA National Championships (CCWC Qualifiers)
Over 50’s Mixed Small 200m- 1st
Womens Standard 2km – 1st
Mixed Standard 2km – 2nd
Womens Standard 200m – 3rd
Womens Small 200m – 3rd
Mixed Standard 200m – 3rd
Over 50’s Mixed Small 500m – 1st
Mixed Small 500m – 1st
Womens Small 500m – 2nd
Womens Standard 500m – 3rd

2016

Deep Water Bay Regatta

Gold, Womens 500m Standard
Plate Champions, Mens 500m Standard

Boracay International Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Womens 500m Mini
Gold, Mixed Masters 500m Mini
Gold, Mens 500m Mini
Gold, International Mixed 500m Standard
Gold, Womens 250m Mini
Gold, Mixed Masters 250m Mini
Silver, Womens 500m Standard
Silver, International Mixed Masters 250m Standard
Bronze, Womens 250m Standard

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Womens 1K
Gold, Mixed 1K
Gold, Mixed 500m
Silver, Womens 500m

Stanley Warm Up
Gold, Mixed 250m Standard
Gold, Womens 250m Standard
Gold, Mens 250m Mini
Bronze, Womens 250m Mini

Chai Wan Fishermen Race
Silver, Mixed Standard

Stanley International (Main) Race

1st Runner up Gold Cup Final – Mixed
1st Runner up Gold Cup Final – Women

Hong Kong Internationals Harbour Race

Silver, Small Boat 200m – Women
Bronze, Small Boat 200m – Mixed
Silver Standard Boat, 400m – Women

Stanley Short Course Race

Gold, Womens,
Bronze, Men’s

Stanley Sun Life Points Series 
Champions

Hong Kong National Championships

Bronze, Mixed 2km
Silver, Mixed 200m
Bronze, Women 500m
Silver, Men 500m small
Bronze, Women 200m small

Stanley Autumn Rally

Gold, 1km Mixed
Gold, 2km Mixed

2015

Shatin Festival of Sport
Gold, Mixed 200m Mini

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival
Silver, Mixed 1K

Stanley Warm Up
Silver, Mens 200m Mini

Deep Water Bay Regatta
Bronze, Mixed 500m
Gold Plate, Womens 500m

Chai Wan Fishermen Race
Silver Cup Champions, Mixed

Stanley International Dragon Boat Championship
Silver, Mixed (Red Crew)

Stanley Short Course
Silver, Mixed
Bronze, Mens

Hong Kong Internationals
Bronze, Domestic Mixed Mini Boat

Ap Lei Chau Fishermen Mini Boat Invitational
Bronze, Mixed

2014

Shatin Festival of Sport
Gold, Mixed 200m Mini
Silver, Womens 200m Mini

Boracay Dragon Boat Festival
Bronze, Mixed 250 mini

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival 
Gold, Mixed 1K
Gold, Womens 1K
Gold, Womens 500m
Silver, Mens 1K
Bronze, Mixed 500m

Stanley Warm Up
Gold, Mixed 200m
Gold, Mens 200m Mini

Deep Water Bay Regatta
Gold, Womens 500m

Chai Wan Fishermen Race
Silver, Mixed Championship

Stanley International Dragon Boat Championships
Silver, Mixed Championship

Hong Kong Internationals
Gold, Domestic Ladies Mini Boat
Gold, Domestic Ladies Standard Boat
Silver, International Ladies Standard Boat
Silver, Domestic Mixed Mini Boat
Bronze, Domestic Mixed Standard Boat

Stanley Short Course
Gold, Ladies Standard Boat
Bronze, Mens Mini Boat

Ap Lei Chau Fishermen Mini Boat Invitational
Silver, Mixed
Bronze, Ladies

2013

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Mixed 1K
Silver, Womens 1K

Stanley Warm Ups
Gold, Mixed 200m
Bronze, Womens 200m

Stanley International Dragon Boat Championships
Gold, Mixed Championship

Hong Kong International Races
Gold, 500m International Mixed Mini
Silver, 250m Womens Mini
Bronze, 500m Mixed
Bronze, 250m Mixed Mini

Stanley Short Course
Gold, Womens 200m
Gold, Mixed 200m

Stanley Autumn Rally
Gold, Mixed 2.5K
Gold, Mixed 4.5K

15th Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championships (& CCWC Qualifiers)
Gold, Mixed 500m
Gold, Mens 500m Mini
Gold, Womens 500m Mini
Gold, Mixed 500m Mini
Gold, Over 40s 500m Mini
Gold, Mixed 1K
Silver, Womens 200m Mini
Silver, Mens 2K
Silver, Mens Over 40 500m Mini
Silver, Mens Over 40 200m Mini
Silver, Womens Over 40 200m Mini
Silver, Mixed Over 40 200m Mini
Bronze, Mens 200m

2012

Shatin Festival of Sport
Gold, Over 40 Mens 200m

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Over 40s Mixed 500m
Silver, Over 40s Mixed 1K
Silver, Mens 1K
Bronze, Womens 500m
Bronze, Womens 1K

Boracay Dragon Boat Festival
Silver, Over 40s Mixed 250m
Bronze, Over 40s Womens 500m
Bronze, Womens 500m

Deepwater Bay Regatta
Silver, Womens 500m

Chai Wan Fishermen Races
Gold, Mixed

Zhuhai
Silver, Women

Stanley International Dragon Boat Championships
Gold, Mixed Championship

Club Crews World Championships
Silver, Over 40s Womens 200m
Silver, Over 40s Womens 500m

Stanley Short Course
Gold, womens 200m

14th Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championships
Silver, 500m Mixed Mini Boat
Silver, 500m Womens Mini

2011

12th Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championships
Silver, Mixed Standard Boat 200m
Silver, Ladies Standard Boat 500m
Silver, Ladies Small Boat, 200m

Lamma Dragonboat Festival
Silver, Mixed 500m
Bronze, Mens 500m

Hong Kong Internationals
Bronze, Ladies Standard Boat 500m

Stanley Short Courses
Gold, Mens 200m Gold Plate

13th Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championships (and CCWC Qualifiers)
Bronze, Mens Standard Boat 500m
Bronze, Ladies Standard Boat 500m
Silver, Mixed Standard Boat 500m
Silver, Mens Small Boat 500m
Silver Mixed Standard Boat 2000m
Gold, Mens Over 40 Small Boat 500m
Silver, Ladies Over 40 Small Boat 500m
Silver, Ladies Over 40 Small Boat 200m
Silver, Mixed Over 40 Small Boat 200m

2010

Sha Tin Hong Kong Races
Gold, Mixed 2000m
Silver, Ladies 200m
Silver, Mixed 200m
Gold, Ladies 500m
Silver, Mens 500m
Silver, Mixed 500m

Deepwater Bay Regatta
Gold, Ladies 500m
Silver, Mixed 500m

Boracay Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Ladies 500m
Gold, Ladies 300m

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Ladies 500m
Gold, Mixed 500m
Silver, Mens 500m
Gold, Ladies 1000m
Silver, Mixed 1000m
Bronze, Mens 1000m

Chai Wan Fishermens’ Races
Gold, Ladies

Stanley International Dragon Boat Races
Gold, Ladies Cup Final
Gold, Mixed Gold Cup Final

Stanley Short Course
Gold, Ladies 200m
Gold, Mixed 200m

Sai Kung
Gold, Mens Silver Cup

Typhoon 8 Championship
Gold, Mens Cup

2009

Sha Tin
Gold, Ladies 200m Cup Final
Silver, Mixed 200m Cup Final

Lamma Island Dragon Boat Festival
Silver, Ladies 500m Cup Final
Silver, Mixed 500m Cup Final
Bronze, Mens 500m Cup Final

Stanley International Dragon Boat Races
Silver, Mixed 270m Gold Cup Final

Macau International Races
Silver, Ladies 500m Silver Cup Final

Hong Kong International Races
Bronze, Mixed 500m Gold Cup A Final

Tai Tam Villagers Races
Joint Gold, Ladies 200m
Gold, Mens 200m
Gold, Mixed 200m
Joint Gold, Friendship Cup

Stanley Short Course
Gold, Ladies 200m Gold Cup Final
Silver, Mixed 200m Gold Cup Final

2008

Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championships, Sha Tin
Gold, Ladies 200m

Boracay Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Ladies 300m Cup Final
Silver, Ladies 500m Cup Final

Lamma Dragon Boat Festival
Gold, Ladies 500m Cup Final
Silver, Mixed 500m Cup Final
Silver, Mens 500m Cup Final

Tai Tam Fishermans’ Races
Gold, Ladies 200m Cup Final
Gold, Mixed 200m Cup Final
Silver, Mens 200m Cup Final

Deepwater Bay Regatta
Gold, Ladies 500m Cup Final
Bronze, Mixed 500m Cup Final

Stanley International Dragon Boat Races
Gold, Ladies 270m Cup Final
Silver, Mixed 270m Cup Final
Bronze, Mens 270m Expat Cup

Hong Kong International Races
Gold, Ladies 500m Hong Kong Championship
Bronze, Mixed 500m Hong Kong Championship
Bronze, Ladies 500m International Championship
Gold, Mixed 500m International B Cup Final

Stanley Short Courses
Silver, Mixed 200m Gold Cup Final

2007

Deepwater Bay Regatta
Gold, Ladies 500m

Tai Tam Fishermans’ Races
Silver, Mens 300m Cup Final

Stanley International Dragon Boat Races
Silver, Ladies 270m Cup Final

Stanley Shorts
Gold, Mixed 200m Cup Final

2006

Hong Kong Dragon Boat Championships
Bronze, Ladies 200m

Stanley Warmups
Bronze, Ladies 250m Cup

Stanley Shorts
Gold, Ladies 200m Cup